18-ß-Glycyrrhetinic AcidA liquorice root derivative, used in personal care and pharmaceutical applications. In personal care applications it is used primarily as a skin-conditioning agent, helping calm irritated skin and control and prevent the itch-scratch cycle. Also has some antioxidant properties so may assist in brightening skin-tone and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
- Assay: > 98%
- White powder
- Derived from liquorice roots
|Package Type||20 Kg drums|
|Market Applications||Personal Care|
|Health Benefits||Hair, Skin & Nail|
|Alternative Names||Enoxolone, 18 Beta Glycyrrhetinic Acid|